Conely v. City of Lakewood
[…] Defendants argue that Syler's use of Astor was reasonable and that Plaintiff provoked the use of Astor.

Washington federal district courts have ruled on the liability of municipalities, as owners of police dogs, under RCW § 16.08.040. If the officer's use of the dog is lawful, then the city is not liable. Saldana, 2012 WL 2568182, at *4. The Ninth Circuit in Miller v. Clark County has held that a police officer's use of a police dog is lawful if the officer's ordering the dog to bite was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment. 340 F.3d 959, 968 n.14 (9th Cir. 2003).

Further, RCW § 16.08.060 states that "[p]roof of provocation of the attack by the injured person shall be a complete defense to an action for damages." Here, Plaintiff, by fleeing and locking himself inside a room, provoked the use of Astor to find where Plaintiff was located. The facts, however, do not show that Plaintiff provoked the actual bite, given Plaintiff's testimony.