Vasquez v. 21-23 South William Street
[…] A sufficient number of tie lines and/or a guardrail could have prevented this accident.

( Id. at 204).

Here, it is undisputed that the platform on which Mr. Vasquez was standing lacked protective devices in that it lacked guardrails. Therefore, as defendants have failed to raise an issue of material fact defeating plaintiff's Labor Law § 240(2) claim, summary judgment on the issue of defendants' liability is granted in plaintiff's favor.

Labor Law § 241-a

Plaintiff also makes a prima facie case entitling her to summary judgment against defendants for violations of Labor Law § 241-a, which provides that "[a]ny men working in or at elevator shaftways . . . of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means." According to the First Department, the statute "is meant to protect workers either from falling through the shaft for more than one story or from being hit from above by falling debris or other materials.