Fiore v. Oakwood Plaza
[…] Additionally, the agreement of sale, which survived the closing, provided for offsets against the note in the event of plaintiffs' default. The papers raise an issue of fact as to whether plaintiffs breached their contractual obligations under the agreement of sale.

There was no bar to the IAS court's consideration of plaintiffs' claim for full faith and credit enforcement of a foreign judgment upon the bond and warrant. (CPLR 2001; see, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C2214:3, at 70.) CPLR 3213 authorizes a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint in an action "upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment". That plaintiffs sought judgment on this note was set forth in its notice of motion made pursuant to CPLR 3213. While plaintiffs for the first time in their reply claimed reliance upon the Pennsylvania judgments, defendants availed themselves of an opportunity to oppose the claim in their