U.S. v. Vigil
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3583. In other words, there is a period of time after release during which, if the defendant does not behave properly, his term of imprisonment may be extended.

The conditions of supervised release are specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3583. The terms in § 3583 include that the defendant not commit another Federal, State, or local crime during the term of supervision, that the defendant not possess any controlled substances, and that the defendant cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample, among others. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). Among those conditions not listed in § 3583 is that supervised release may be revoked if the defendant fails to pay a fine or restitution that the court has imposed. See 18 U.S.C. 3613A ("Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution, the court may, pursuant to section 3565, revoke probation or a term of supervised release. . . .").

A court may clarify for the defendant what the terms of his or her supervised release entail. Generally, the district court has a duty to ensure, to the best of its ability, that the defendant complies with the terms of his or her supervised release. SeeUnited States v.