U.S. v. Talik
[…] Id.

9. The FDPA Does Not Unconstitutionally Restrict Defendant's Ability to Waive a Jury Trial During the Penalty Phase

The defendant alleges that the FDPA unconstitutionally deprives him of the right to choose whether the penalty phase of his trial will be heard by a judge or a jury. Title 18, United States Code, Section 3593(b) provides that the penalty phase may be heard "before the court alone, upon motion of the defendant and with the approval of the attorney for the government;" otherwise, the penalty phase will be heard by a jury. This provision is constitutional because although the defendant has a constitutional right to a jury trial, he does not have a constitutional right to a bench trial. Singer v.