U.S. v. Talik
[…] Other courts that have addressed this argument have concluded that, although the statute is ambiguous as to what is required on remand, such ambiguity must be resolved in favor of constitutionality. See United States v. Davis, 904 F. Supp. 554, 562-63 (E.D. La. 1995); United States v. Gooch, 2006 WL 3780781 at *17 (D.D.C. Dec. 20, 2006). Because the statute is phrased in the disjunctive and does not require the reconsideration and reimposition of a death sentence, the FDPA's remand provision can be applied constitutionally. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(B) ("the court shall remand the case for reconsideration under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death") (emphasis added). Accordingly, the defendant's objections are unsuccessful on this ground.

11. The FDPA Does Not Violate the Indictment Clause