U.S. v. O'Reilly
[…] B. The FDPA Authorizes Non-Statutory Aggravating Factors

O'Reilly says allowing the Government to include non-statutory aggravating factors in the Notice of Intent: (1) changes the statutory scheme; (2) gives the Government unlimited discretion to seek the death penalty; (3) violates Congress's intent; and (4) renders the enumerated aggravating factors superfluous and insignificant. See Zeigler Coal Co. v. Kleppe, 536 F.2d 398, 406 (C.A.D.C. 1976).

O'Reilly argues the Government exceeds its statutory authority in alleging non-statutory aggravating factors because 18 U.S.C. § 3591 defines who may be sentenced to death and in what manner: "[a] defendant who has been found guilty . . . shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 . . . it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." O'Reilly argues the Government can only allege statutory aggravating factors because "set forth" means to list, to enumerate, and to specify; 18 U.S.C. §§ 3592(c) and 3593(a) (which the Government relies on for authority to allege non-statutory aggravating factors) cannot supersede the specific