U.S. v. O'Reilly
[…] This factor is proper. The jury will most likely hear about the circumstances surrounding Stephens's killing during the guilt phase. Therefore, its probative value is not outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury. In addition, this factor does not duplicate any other non-statutory aggravating factor, and it is not unconstitutionally vague.

O'Reilly also says the "circumstances surrounding the offense" non-statutory aggravating factor duplicates 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591(a)(2)(C), 3591(a)(2)(D), and 3592(c)(5). Section 3591(a)(2)(C) states, "Defendant intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act." Section 3591(a)(2)(D) states, "Defendant intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants of the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act."

The section 3591(a) factors do not duplicate the non-statutory aggravating factors. Section 3591(a) lists preliminary threshold "intent" factors that the jury does not weigh in making a sentencing recommendation.