URDA v. SAHL
[…] Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. 108-09.

II

The defendant contends that the absence of any written agreement between the parties for the transfer of the real property known as Beecher Gardens is fatal to the first ten counts of the plaintiff's eleven-count complaint because of the statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550, which reads in relevant part:

(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.

The plaintiff argues that the property to be conveyed by virtue of the parties' agreement, was not real property, but rather, was a 50% interest in a limited liability company which would own the real property known as Beecher Gardens. The plaintiff also points out, that although the parties' original agreement took place in late summer or early fall of 1997 for the four-year term of October 1, 1997 through September 2001, the parties made a subsequent oral agreement in August or September 2001, that the plaintiff would continue to manage the property until January 2002 when the 50% ownership interest in the limited liability company to the plaintiff would occur. The plaintiff argues that this subsequent agreement was to be performed within no more than six months from the making thereof, and therefore the subsequent agreement does not fall within the statute of frauds. Neither the plaintiff or the defendant have addressed any questions regarding an agreement to make a loan in an amount exceeding $50,000, and whether General Statutes § 52-550 (a) (6) is applicable.

Sec. 52-550. Statute of frauds; written agreement or memorandum.
(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.

The statute of frauds applies to interests in land and requires a written instrument for transfers of land. Foley v.