Terracino v. Platano
[…] Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 260, 765 A.2d 505 (2001). "The defense of the statute of frauds may be raised by a motion to strike." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Poulos v. Jones, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. 503315 (February 9, 2001, Shapiro, J.); see also Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 92, 439 A.2d 1066 (1982).

United Property essentially argues that because Terracino fails to allege the existence of a writing between Terracino and Platano, Terracino may not maintain any of its causes of action against the defendants. General Statutes § 52-550 (a), the statute of frauds, reads, in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ." The statute of frauds may be raised by a motion to strike "when the alleged agreement falls squarely within those categories of agreements required by the statute to be in writing." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Mobile Communications, Inc. v.