United States v. Xtradition of Risner
[…] Analysis

As the parties here acknowledge, the Court must make five findings to certify: (1) the judicial officer is authorized to conduct the proceeding, (2) the court has jurisdiction over the fugitive, (3) the Treaty is in full force and effect, (4) the Treaty covers the crime for which Colombia seeks extradition; and (5) probable cause to believe that Mr. Risner committed the offense for which extradition is sought.

As explained above, the undersigned is authorized to conduct this 18 U.S.C. § 3184 proceeding. The Court has personal jurisdiction over Mr. Risner, who is a United States citizen who lives and is domiciled in, and was arrested on this Court's warrant in, the Northern District of Texas. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 ("[A judge] may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction ... issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged."). And Mr. Risner is the person that Colombia seeks, as the individual who has been convicted in Colombia of the aggravated homicide of his wife, Patricia Gomez de Risner.

Mr.