In re Noeller
[…] At the extradition hearing, the court's role is limited to considering the requesting country's evidence and determining whether the legal requirements for certification of extraditability—as defined in the applicable extradition treaty, statutes, and case law—have been established. If the court finds that they have been, it must provide the certification to the Secretary of State, together with a copy of any testimony taken before the court, and must commit the fugitive to the custody of the U.S. Marshal to await the Secretary's final determination regarding surrender. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (following certification, the extradition judge "shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made"). See also Eain, 641 F.2d at 508.

In fulfilling its function under §3184, the court should liberally construe the applicable extradition treaty in order to effectuate its purpose, namely, the surrender of fugitives to the requesting country. Factor v. Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 298-300 (1933).