Balzan v. United States
[…] Reno, 184 F.3d 419, 423 (5th Cir.1999); Gusikoff v. United States, 620 F.2d 459, 461 (5th Cir.1980).

Gusikoff, 620 F.2d at 462 (quoting Garcia–Guillern v. United States, 450 F.2d 1189, 1192) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Ludecke v. U.S. Marshal, 15 F.3d 496, 497, 499 (5th Cir.1994); Escobedo, 623 F.2d at 1102.

Balzan's only challenge to his extradition is that the offense charged is not within the treaty. The certifying magistrate concluded otherwise, relying on Texas Penal Code § 31.03. With exceptions not relevant here,

whether a theft offense under that Section may be punished with more than a year's imprisonment turns on the value of the property stolen.

See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(e)(4)(B) (“regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker”), id. at § 31.03(f).

Outside of those exceptions, a violation of § 31.03 may not be punished with more than a year's imprisonment unless the value of the property obtained is at least $1,500.

See id. at § 31.03(e).