United States v. Wynn
[…] Under Kentucky law, “[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state . . . while under the influence of alcohol . . . [or] any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one's driving ability.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“KRS”) § 189A.010(1). A person's first, second, or third violation of this statute within a ten-year period is considered a misdemeanor, while the fourth violation is a felony. See KRS § 189A.010(5) (noting first, second, and third offenses are punishable by fine and/or imprisonment in county jail and fourth violation is “Class D felony”); KRS § 431.060 (defining misdemeanor as an offense “punishable by confinement other than in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed”); see also Commonwealth v. Moore, 545 S.W.3d 848, 850-51 & n.3 (Ky. 2018). Thus, Officer Morris was permitted to initiate an investigative stop of the vehicle if he had reasonable suspicion that the driver was operating the vehicle under the influence.