United States v. Fitzmaurice
[…] Defendant was arrested and charged with “operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol/drugs .08 (1st off) (aggravated circumstances)” under KRS 189A.010(5A), after he was stopped while entering Fort Knox. [See R. 2-11]; see also 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 13 (as assimilated by the Assimilative Crimes Act). “This offense is a class B misdemeanor,” see United States v. Wallace, No. CR 3:20-MJ-762, 2021 WL 3008274, at *3 (W.D. Ky. July 15, 2021) (citing KRS 189A.010(5)(a)), meaning the Magistrate Judge had jurisdiction in the first instance to oversee Defendant's criminal proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (“When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.”); see also LCrR 5.1; General Order 202027 (entered December 8, 2020, and superseded by General Order 2022-06 (entered June 6, 2022)).

After Defendant was charged, he filed a Motion to Suppress Evidence. [R. 2-5].