United States v. Davis
[…] Yet observing a traffic violation is not the only justification for initiating an automobile stop. Indeed, it is well-recognized that "Terry stops of vehicles can be based on reasonable suspicion of any kind of ongoing criminal activity." United States v. Kerns, No. 2:15-cr-00217, 2016 WL 5745117, at *4 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 30, 2016). It is likewise beyond dispute that driving without a valid license is a violation of West Virginia law. W. Va. Code § 17B-2-1(a)(1) ("No person . . . may drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state or upon a subdivision street used by the public generally unless the person has a valid driver's license issued pursuant to this code for the type or class of vehicle being driven."). It follows that an officer with reasonable suspicion that a driver is operating a vehicle without a valid license is justified in conducting an investigatory stop. See, e.g., United States v.