United States v. Roberson
[…] After considering the parties' memoranda, the court concludes that it has jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k) to adjust a defendant's interest payments prospectively after entry of judgment.

II. This Court has Jurisdiction to Relieve a Defendant Prospectively of Interest on

Restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k)

Roberson repeatedly asserts that the interest that has accrued on the amount of restitution he owes is "unauthorized." (Mot. Early Termination & Limit Restitution 5, ECF. No. 267.) But, as it did when Roberson was sentenced, 18 U.S.C. § 3162(f)(1) makes payment of interest mandatory when the fine or restitution amount exceeds $2,500. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) (2006) ("The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment."); see id. § 3612(f)(2) (prescribing method for computing interest). The parties devote the bulk of their briefing to the question of whether § 3612(f)(3), which permits the court to waive or limit interest "[i]f the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest," gives this court jurisdiction to adjust the interest on restitution postjudgment. Courts have divided on this question and the proper interpretation of the Seventh Circuit's decision in United States v. Goode, 342 F.3d 741(7th Cir. 2003). Compare, e.g., United States v.