United States v. Creech
[…] Apr 7, 2017
Case No. CIV-98-181-R (W.D. Okla. Apr. 7, 2017)

Opinion

Case No. CIV-98-181-R

04-07-2017

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. BILLY EUGENE CREECH, Defendant.


ORDER

By letter dated February 14, 2017, Defendant Billy Creech moves this Court for a modification of his restitution order to remove his obligation to make interest payments entered in his criminal case. [Doc. 48]. The United States has responded. [Doc. 54].

The threshold issue is whether the Court has jurisdiction to waive Mr. Creech's interest payments. Though 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) mandates that a defendant pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, § 3612(f)(3)(A) permits the a court to waive the interest requirement "if the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest . . . ." Before the Court, however, is the issue of modifying interest payments post-judgment, rather than at the time of sentencing or on direct appeal. The majority of district courts have held that § 3612(f)(3) confers no post-judgment jurisdiction. See, e.g., United States v.