U.S. v. Benjamin
[…] In his various motion papers related to interest on restitution, Defendant seeks relief based on two separate grounds. First, he asks the court to modify the amended judgment by "waiv[ing] all previously accrued and future interest on the ordered restitution," pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(A). (ECF No. 80, at 2). Additionally, he requests correction of the amended judgment such that it "conform[s] to the [c]ourt's order" orally pronounced at the original sentencing hearing, presumably pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 36. (ECF No. 83).

Title 18, section 3612(f)(1) of the United States Code provides that a defendant "shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment." Nevertheless, a district court is authorized to "waive the requirement for interest" if it "determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(A).