United States v. Renteria-Saac
[…] Jho, 534 F.3d 398, 406 (5th Cir. 2008) (suggesting that the MDLEA incorporates UNCLOS to the extent that it reflects customary international law).

The statutory basis for the United States's jurisdiction, as it pertains to a defendant charged with a violation of the MDLEA, lies in the nature of the individual's conduct and the nature of the vessel. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 70502, 70503. The MDLEA provides: "While on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance." Id. § 70503(a)(1). Covered vessels include "a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 70503(e)(1).