United States v. Van Der End
[…] We have previously held that the MDLEA’s predecessor statute did not, as a statutory matter, require a nexus. United States v. Pinto-Mejia , 720 F.2d 248, 261 (2d Cir. 1983), modified in part on denial of reh’g , 728 F.2d 142 (2d Cir. 1984) ; United States v. Henriquez , 731 F.2d 131, 134 (2d Cir. 1984). We now hold that due process does not require that there be a nexus between the United States and MDLEA violations that transpire on a vessel without nationality. To begin with, the MDLEA indisputably has extraterritorial application. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(b) ("Subsection (a) [which proscribes specified drug trafficking activity] applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."). And "[w]here Congress expressly intends for a statute to apply extraterritorially, ... the burden is a heavy one for a defendant seeking to show that extraterritorial application of the statute violates due process." United States v.