United States v. Ologeanu
[…] One such guarantee is an accused's right "to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor." U.S. Const. amend. VI.

The Right is Not Boundless

Broadly, Defendant's theory is that this Court lacks the authority to subpoena needful evidence (primarily foreign witness testimony but also documents abroad) for his defense, and that a trial absent such overseas proof would be constitutionally infirm. It is true that neither the relevant criminal rules or statute permits this Court to secure the at-issue witnesses or the subject proof. See 28 U.S.C. § 1783 (limiting extraterritorial subpoena power, in relevant part, to "a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country"); Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e); cf. United States v. Johnpoll, 739 F.2d 702, 709 (2d Cir. 1984) ("In the first place, being Swiss nationals in Switzerland, they were not amenable to service of United States process, either by statute or treaty.").