United States v. Ologeanu
[…] Rule 21(b) does not authorize transfers to Romania. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 21(b) (permitting transfer to "another district" (emphasis added)). Further, for the reasons discussed below regarding Nistor's motion, the defense fails to show that this District is an improper venue.]

Though not necessary to the result, the Court notes several additional deficiencies in Ologeanu's argument. First, despite limitations on the Court's subpoena authority, the law does provide mechanisms—e.g., letters rogatory or depositions—for securing foreign proof. See DE 523 at 12-13; 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) (discussing "transmittal or a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to [a] foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency"); Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a) (A "court may grant [a] motion" to depose a prospective witness based on "exceptional circumstances and in the interest of justice" and "may also require the deponent to produce" non-privileged documentary evidence.).