United States v. Mansy
[…] United States, 134 S. Ct. 2259, 2272 n.10 (2014) (stating that the rule of lenity does not apply where a statute's "context, structure, history, and purpose resolve" any seeming ambiguity).

For these reasons, the Indictment does not fail to state a criminal offense as to Defendants, see Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B)(v), and therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is DENIED.

SO ORDERED.

/s/ George Z. Singal

United States District Judge Dated this 11th day of May, 2017.

(Indictment (ECF No. 3), Page ID # 3.) Title 18 U.S.C. § 1960 provides, "Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a). Relevant to this matter, "unlicensed money transmitting business" is defined in part as "a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and . . . fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section." Id. § 1960(b)(1)(B). "'[M]oney transmitting' includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier . . . ." Id. § 1960(b)(2). The statute does not otherwise define "money" or "funds."


Summaries of

United States v. Mansy

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE
May 11, 2017
Docket no. 2:15-cr-198-GZS (D. Me. May. 11, 2017)
Case details for

United States v. Mansy

Case Details