United States v. Mulkern
[…] Mulkern before his original federal sentencing.

On August 10, 2001, a Cumberland County, Maine grand jury indicted Mr. Mulkern for robbery, among other offenses, a violation of 17-A M.R.S. § 651. The state indictment charged Mr. Mulkern with robbing Cassandra Cummings and the Short Stop store in Pownal, Maine by attempting to take money using the threatened use of force. On October 25, 2001, Mr. Mulkern pleaded guilty to the robbery alleged in the indictment.

The version of 17-A M.R.S. § 651 in effect at the time of Mr. Mulkern's 2001 conviction for robbery reads:

1. A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions:
A. He recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another;
B. He threatens to use force against any person present with the intent
(1) to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or
(2) to compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the property;
C. He uses physical force on another with the intent enumerated in paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) or (2),
D. He intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another; or
E. He or an accomplice to his knowledge is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D.
2. Robbery as defined in subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, is a Class B crime. Robbery as defined in subsection 1, paragraphs C, D, and E, is a Class A crime.
1975 Me. Laws 3341-42. The current version of 17-A M.R.S. § 651 reads:
1. A person is guilty of robbery if the person commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of the person's actions:
A. The actor recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime;
B. The actor threatens to use force against any person present or otherwise intentionally or knowingly places any person present in fear of the imminent use of force with the intent:
(1) To prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or
(2) To compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct that aids in the taking or carrying away of the property.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime;
C. The actor uses physical force on another with the intent specified in paragraph B, subparagraph (1) or (2). Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime;
D. The actor intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; or
E. The actor is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D or knows that the accomplice is so armed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime.


As further background for the § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A) issue, § 2K2.1 is the Guideline section applicable to Mr. Mulkern's current offense of being a felon in possession of ammunition.