United States v. Mulkern
[…] Mulkern was convicted. At the First Circuit, the parties made arguments about the true section under which Mr. Mulkern pleaded guilty, but the First Circuit did not decide the issue. Mulkern, 854 F.3d at 93 ("We need not resolve the parties' dispute over which subpart of the robbery statute Mulkern pled guilty to violating—section 651(1)(B)(2) or section 651(1)(C)").

1. The Possible Robbery Provisions

Mr. Mulkern may have pleaded guilty under one of three subsections, which the Court analyzes separately.

a. § 651(1)(C): Use of Physical Force

In Mr. Mulkern's appeal to the First Circuit, the Government argued that he pleaded guilty of robbery under § 651(1)(C). Mulkern, 854 F.3d at 92. Under the version of this subsection in effect at the time, "[a] person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions . . . [h]e uses physical force on another with the intent" either "[t]o prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking" or "[t]o compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the