United States v. Mulkern
[…] Furthermore, subsection (B)(2) does not encompass all types of threats, but includes only threats to use physical force, and it limits the threats to threats intended to compel the person with the property to give it up. Again, while robbery under subsection (B)(2) may not be exactly synonymous with generic robbery, it a subset of generic robbery. Accordingly, a conviction under subsection (B)(2) is a crime of violence for purposes of the guideline calculation.

c. § 651(1)(A): Reckless Infliction of Bodily Injury

Mr. Mulkern now argues that he pleaded guilty to robbery under § 651(1)(A). Def.'s Mem. at 4-5. The version of this subsection in effect at the time specified, "A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions . . . [h]e recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another." 1975 Me. Laws 3341-42; see also 17-A M.R.S. § 651(1)(A).

Robbery under § 651(1)(A) does not fit completely within the definition of generic robbery.