United States v. Mulkern
[…] Second, the use of "physical force" is one of the two methods a defendant can use to commit a generic robbery. The other is by using "intimidation" or "threat" of force. While robbery under subsection (C) may not be exactly synonymous with generic robbery, it is a subset within the definition of generic robbery. Accordingly, a conviction under subsection (C) is a crime of violence for purposes of the guideline calculation.

b. § 651(1)(B)(2): Threat to Use Force

In Mr. Mulkern's appeal to the First Circuit, he argued that he pleaded guilty to robbery under § 651(1)(B)(2). Mulkern, 854 F.3d at 92. Under the version of this subsection in effect at the time:

"A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions . . . [h]e threatens to use force against any person present with the intent . . . to compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the property."
1975 Me. Laws 3341-42; see also 17-A M.R.S. § 651(1)(B)(2). This subsection does not require that the defendant actually use physical force. The threat of force is enough.

Robbery under subsection (B)(2) fits within the definition of generic robbery.