United States v. Rabb
[…] Rather, they agree that inquiry turns solely on the scope of § 160.00 itself. We thus follow the parties in training our focus on the scope of § 160.00 as it was defined at the time of Rabb's conviction in 2000.

Steed was convicted under a different statutory section of second-degree New York robbery, N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a), which, unlike the section Rabb was convicted under, does include additional language related to the amount of force required. Steed, 879 F.3d at 445-46. New York Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a) adds an additional requirement that the robbery defendant or their accomplice "[c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." The Steed court found that "this injury requirement would not in and of itself have ruled out" a crime of larceny involving the use of de minimis force from "qualifying as a robbery." 879 F.3d at 450. Nevertheless, the fact that Rabb and Steed were convicted under different subsections of