United States v. Childers
[…] LEXIS 73068, at *19 (W.D. Va. May 11, 2017) ("'forcible steal[ing]' under New York Penal Code § 160.00 is not categorically a violent felony").

This Court agrees with the conclusion reached by Chief Judge Torresen, the judges of the Eastern District of New York, and the judge of the Western District of Virginia. The Court acknowledges, as the Government points out, that on its face, the language of the New York statute appears to have "as an element the use attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00 ("A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person . . .") (emphasis supplied).