United States v. Childers
[…] (citing Shephard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005)). The court can then compare that crime, as the categorical approach commands, with the pertinent definition under federal law, to see if the state conviction is eligible. Id.

With these principles in mind, the Court turns to whether the New York robbery conviction qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the Guidelines.

1. The New York Robbery Conviction

Mr. Childers has two prior convictions of attempted robbery in the second degree, which is found under New York State Penal Law § 160.10. See PSR ¶¶ 23, 23A. The statute provides:

A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
1. He is aided by another person actually present; or
2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
3. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.10. Because the statute includes several alternatives, the Court uses the modified categorical approach and looks to the Shephard documents to determine what crime, with what elements, the defendant was convicted of.