United States v. Childers
[…] Montiel-Cortes, 849 F.3d at 229.

Applying the principles taken from these cases, the Court concludes that the New York robbery statute substantially corresponds to the generic form of robbery. New York Penal Law § 160.00 tracks the generic definition, with only minor variations. Like generic robbery, New York's legal definition first requires the taking of property from another person or from the immediate presence of another person. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00 ("[I]n the course of committing a larceny"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.05 ("A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof"). Second, the taking must be done by force or intimidation. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00 ("[H]e uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person").