United States v. Childers
[…] Like generic robbery, New York's legal definition first requires the taking of property from another person or from the immediate presence of another person. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00 ("[I]n the course of committing a larceny"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.05 ("A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof"). Second, the taking must be done by force or intimidation. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00 ("[H]e uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person"). Indeed, the Second Circuit has stated in dicta that "[t]he generic meaning of 'robbery' is reflected in the statutory definitions of [New York's attempted robbery in the third degree]." United States v.