holding that when police impound a vehicle pursuant to their community care-taking function, probable cause is not required
[…] Similarly, the Wiretap Act "forbids the willful interception of wire communications, including telephone conversations, without prior judicial authorization." United States v. Noriega, 764 F. Supp. 1480, 1490 (S.D. Fla. 1991). Notably, the statute provides that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." See 18 U.S.C. § 2515. However, the statute includes an exception which allows for interception where "one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c).
In Novak, Justice O'Connor, sitting by designation, addressed a factual situation substantially similar to the one before this Court. In that case, an inmate made phone calls to an attorney from the county jail in order to obtain his services as a lawyer.