U.S. v. Colbert
[…] United States v. Kemp, 500 F.3d 257, 280 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Rankin, 870 F.2d 109, 112 (3d Cir. 1989)). Accordingly, an indictment may "set forth the offense in the words of the statute itself, as long as `those words of themselves fully, directly, and expressly, without any uncertainty or ambiguity, set forth all the elements necessary to constitute the offense intended to be punished.'" United States v. Cefaratti, 221 F.3d 502, 507 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974)).

In this case, defendants are charged with violating subsection (d) of 18 U.S.C. § 1962, which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of [section 1962]." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d).