United States v. Miera
[…] (b) attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.
Model Penal Code § 211.1(2).

The Tenth Circuit addressed the generic definition of aggravated assault in United States v. Gastelum-Laurean. The Tenth Circuit had to determine whether an Arizona aggravated assault statute met the generic definition of aggravated assault, where the aggravated assault statute said "[a] person commits aggravated assault if such person commits assault as defined in § 13-1203 . . . while the victim is bound or otherwise physically restrained or while the victim's capacity to resist is substantially impaired." 370 F. App'x at 939 (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1204(A)(8)). In turn, section 13-1203 said: "A person commits assault by: 1. Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult, or provoke such person." United States v. Gastelum-Laurean, 370 F. App'x at 939 (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203).