U.S. v. Farias-Guijarro
[…] Magallanez admitted:

The defendant in this case might well be excused for thinking that there is something amiss, under this constitutional principle, with allowing the judge to determine facts on which to sentence him to an additional 43 months in prison in the face of a jury verdict finding facts under which he could be required to serve no more than 78 months.
Id. at 683. Despite this recognition, Judge Marbley, in United States v. Coleman, characterized the Tenth Circuit's holding inUnited States v. Magallanez as "upholding the sentence because[United States v.] Booker did not sever 18 U.S.C. § 3661" — the provision which states that "[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." United States v. Coleman, 370 F. Supp. 2d at 671 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3661).

Judge Marbley was also critical of the Tenth Circuit's limited discussion of the perceptions that courts' use of conduct for which a defendant was acquitted engender.