J.H. ex rel. Her Minor Child J.P. v. Bernalillo Cnty. & J.M. Sharkey
[…] See S.A.S. v. Hibbing Public Schools, [No. Civ. 04-3204JRTRLE,] 005 WL 2230415 at *3 (D. Minn. 2005)(noting that both the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act and the student's behavior intervention plan contemplate the referral of criminal behavior to the police and make no mention of altering the standards by which such behavior is investigated or addressed by the police.") (emphasis in original); see also 20 U.S.C. §2015 (stating that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit an agency from reporting a crime committed by a child with a disability to the appropriate authorities"); 34 C.F.R. §300.535(a) ("Nothing in this part . . . prevents State law enforcement and judicial authorities from exercising their responsibilities with regard to the application of Federal and States [sic] law to crimes committed by a child with a disability."). As such, J.P.'s eligibility for special education services or her behavior intervention plan does not alter the standards by which her behavior may be addressed by Deputy Sharkey.