J.H. ex rel. Her Minor Child J.P. v. Bernalillo Cnty. & J.M. Sharkey
[…] "to remove from children committing delinquent acts the adult consequences of criminal behavior, but to still hold children committing delinquent acts accountable for their actions to the extent of the child's age, education, mental and physical condition, background and all other relevant factors, and to provide a program of supervision, care and rehabilitation, including rehabilitative restitution by the child to the victims of the child's delinquent act to the extent that the child is reasonably able to do so[.]"
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-2(A). The statute clearly and definitively states that children who commit crimes are not to have adult consequences. The Act also states that children are held accountable "to the extent of the child's age, education, mental and physical condition[ . . . .]" [sic] Defendants' statement that "J.P.'s age and the fact that she was eligible to receive special education services does not change the outcome" shows a disregard to the relevant law and its standards that are applicable to this case, and that were clearly established when Defendant