United States v. Maldonado-Burgos
[…] Acosta–Martinez, 252 F.3d at 18–19.

In resolving this dispute, the Court turns to the First Circuit for guidance. As was the case for the previous controversy, the First Circuit has been confronted with an analogous argument. See Cordova, 649 F.2d 36. Once again, this Court finds the First Circuit's analysis to either be controlling or decidedly persuasive. Cordova dealt with a similar statutory scheme that is contained in the Sherman Act. Both 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 and 3(a) criminalize the same antitrust conduct with two major exceptions. First, § 3(a) reaches agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States,” while § 1 extends to agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states.”