United States v. Maldonado-Burgos
[…] Shell, 302 U.S. at 257–58, 58 S.Ct. 167 (citing Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers v. United States, 286 U.S. 427, 433, 52 S.Ct. 607, 76 L.Ed. 1204 (1932); and Helvering v. Stockholms Enskilda Bank, 293 U.S. 84, 86–88, 55 S.Ct. 50, 79 L.Ed. 211 (1934)). The Court may now turn to the statute invoked by the Government.

B. 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a)

Defendant is alleged to have committed the criminal conduct proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). At the expense of repetition, the pertinent portion of the statute reads as set forth below:

Transportation generally

(a) In general.—Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. (emphasis provided).

...

Defendant's argument is a jurisdictional one; thus, the Court directs its focus on the jurisdictional reach of the aforementioned statute.