United States v. Mercado-Flores
[…] When the court follows said precedent and the basic principles of statutory construction, the result is clear: section 2421 of Title 18 of the United States Code does not apply to wholly intra-commonwealth transportation of an individual within the intent to engage in criminal sexual activity.

In any event, the court is not suggesting that Defendant's conduct go impune. The federal government may still charge him under another applicable statute or refer him to Commonwealth authorities.

II. Conclusion

Accordingly, in light of the aforementioned reasoning, the court hereby holds that 18 U.S.C. § 2421, which makes it a federal crime to transport any individual within the intent to engage in criminal sexual activity “in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States,” does not apply to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. Accordingly, the Judgment at Docket No. 44 is hereby

VACATED.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

United States v. Mercado-Flores

United States District Court, D. Puerto Rico.
Jun 4, 2015
109 F. Supp. 3d 467 (D.P.R. 2015)