United States v. Mercado-Flores
[…] Additionally, a survey of other federal statutes in the United States Code, particularly those within Title 18, reveals that Congress has amended the language of those statutes to expressly include “Commonwealth” or the “Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (distinguishing “the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession” when making state law applicable to conduct occurring on lands reserved or acquired by the federal government as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 7(3), when the act or omission is not made punishable by an enactment of Congress); 18 U.S.C. § 1715 (making an exception to the nonmailable firearm law to, inter alia, “officers of the National Guard or Militia of a State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District; to officers of the United States or of a State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession”); 18 U.S.C. § 2281 (noting “the term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States”); 15 U.S.C. § 78dd–1 (defining “United States person” as constituting, inter alia, any organization “organized under the