Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Trust v. Puerto Rico
[…] We begin with the statutory language, which often “contains the best evidence of Congress' pre-emptive intent.” Mass. Delivery Ass'n, 769 F.3d at 17 (quoting Dan's City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, ––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 1769, 1778, 185 L.Ed.2d 909 (2013) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). We also consider “the clause's purpose, history, and the surrounding statutory scheme.” Id.

The relevant provision, § 903(1), states in full: “a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition.” 11 U.S.C. § 903(1). This provision, by its plain language, bars a state law like the Recovery Act.

This provision appears in § 903, which reads in full:

This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but—


(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and


(2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition.