United States v. Mack
[…] Sergeant Cram considered this a violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1048(b). In front of the stop sign was a white line indicating where traffic must stop before entering the intersection. The point at which the red truck slowed down as if to stop was beyond the white line. Sergeant Cram deemed this a further violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1048(b). At approximately 5:22 p.m., Sergeant Cram turned on his cruiser lights and effected a traffic stop based on the motor vehicle violations he had witnessed.

23 V.S.A. § 1101(a) provides:

No person shall stop, park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway or within that portion of a highway right of way which the traffic committee finds to be a dangerous location on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation and designates as a no-parking zone by suitable signs at each end, and by such additional signs as the committee may determine.

The cruiser video commences as the red truck approaches the stop sign. Where the video conflicts with the officers' testimony at the court's evidentiary hearing, the court has relied on the video. See Scott v.