State v. Flynn
[…] 674 A.2d 792 (Vt. 1996)

Summary

reversing district court's ruling in civil suspension proceeding that underlying stop was unlawful

Summary of this case from State v. Lussier

Opinion

No. 95-098

February 2, 1996.

Appeal from District Court of Vermont, Unit No. 3, Caledonia Circuit.


In this driving while under the influence (DUI) civil suspension, the State appeals a judgment for defendant. We reverse.

Officer Gerald Cote witnessed defendant drive through an intersection controlled by a stop sign, which the parties agree was illegally located. The parties also agree that 23 V.S.A. § 1021(b) applied to defendant's failure to stop. Section 1021(b) states:

No provision of this chapter for which signs are required may be enforced if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in approximately proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. . . .

After apprehending defendant, the officer detected alcohol on defendant's breath and processed her for DUI. The district court ruled the stop was illegal because of the wrong placement of the stop sign, which was on a barrel in the middle of the intersection.