United States v. Williams
[…] Yoo, 649 F. Supp. 2d 34, 60 n.11 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) ("While in some cases . . . facts supporting probable cause may be imputed from one officer to another, some amount of communication between officers is necessary in order for a second officer's reliance on the first officer's knowledge to be reasonable.") (internal citation omitted).

In the alternative, the government contends that Defendant's further detention and law enforcement's subsequent search of the vehicle were justified because Defendant provided a false name to law enforcement in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1754(a) ("A person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with purpose to implicate another or to deflect an investigation from the person or another person shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.").

The Second Circuit has recognized that it would be "an unwarranted extension of [the fruit of the poisonous tree] doctrine to apply it . . . to a new wrong committed by the defendant." United States v. Remington, 208 F.2d 567, 570 (2d Cir. 1953).