United States v. Lewis
[…] B. Use of Alleged Victims' Full Names

The Government requests that the Court restrict during trial references to the alleged victims to only their first names. At least one of the alleged victims is still a minor and all of the alleged victims were minors at the time charged in the indictment. (Doc. 134 at 9.) The Government further requests that all references to the alleged victims' last names be redacted from any transcripts. (Id. at 10.) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d), all papers filed in court "that disclose the name of or any other information concerning a child shall be filed under seal." The same statute allows the Court to issue a protective order to protect a minor's identity, close the courtroom for a minor's testimony, and take any other measure that may be necessary to protect the minor if exposure would be detrimental.