United States v. Weber
[…] (Docket 180). The government's redaction requests are made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3771 & 3509, Fed. R. Crim. P. 49.1 and D.S.D. Crim. LR. 49.1.1.A.2. Id.

The court reporter filed the transcripts of the trial under seal pending resolution of redaction requests of the parties in accordance with Judicial Conference Policy. See http://www.privacy.uscourts.gov/Policy.htm. The government's redaction request (Docket 180) was timely filed. --------

Crime victims are entitled "to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8). Child victims of alleged crimes of "physical abuse, sexual abuse, or exploitation," are entitled to have their identity protected. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3509(a)(2)(A) & 3509(d)(3). To protect a victim's rights, "the court may issue an order protecting a child from public disclosure of the name of or any other information concerning the child in the course of the proceedings, if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child." Id. at § 3509(d)(3)(A). The court's protective order "may . . . provide for any other measures that may be necessary to protect the privacy of the child." Id. § 3509(d)(3)(B)(ii). As part of this protection scheme, Rule 49.1 provides that any "electronic or paper filing with the court" concerning a minor "may include only . . . the minor's initials[.]" Fed. R. Crim. P. 49.1(a)(3).