United States v. Thompson
[…] Jul 11, 2020
No. CR-18-08162-01-PCT-DGC (D. Ariz. Jul. 11, 2020)

Opinion

No. CR-18-08162-01-PCT-DGC

07-11-2020

United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Kyle Matthew Thompson, Defendant.


ORDER

Defendant Kyle Thompson, who is charged with various sex offenses relating to minors, asks the Court to withdraw the order entered by Magistrate Judge Duncan at Docket 2 and allow him to possess documents containing the minor victims' names at the federal facility where he is housed so he may assist in preparing for trial. Doc. 92. Judge Duncan's order implements 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(1)(i), which requires Defendant to "keep all documents that disclose the name or any other information concerning a child in a secure place to which no person who does not have reason to know their contents has access[.]" Defendant argues that this statute no longer applies because the victims in this case no longer are minors.

The Court does not agree.