United States v. Kelly
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). "Moreover, a statute that provides what may be unconstitutionally broad discretion if subjected to a facial challenge may still be upheld as constitutional on an as-applied challenge if the particular enforcement at issue is consistent with the core concerns underlying the statute such that the enforcement did not represent an abuse of the discretion afforded under the statute." Id. at 748 (citation, alterations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 2307 of the New York Public Health Law provides that "[a]ny person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." A person of ordinary intelligence would understand that he could be charged under Section 2307 for engaging in sexual intercourse knowing himself to be infected with herpes.