United States v. Greenberg
[…] (cleaned up)). But that instruction “does not mean that every criminal statute must be given the narrowest possible meaning in complete disregard of the purpose of the legislature.” Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103, 113 (1990) (quoting McElroy v. United States, 455 U.S. 642, 658 (1982)). Greenberg raises three basic arguments for why her conduct alleged in the superseding indictment is not punishable under the terms of § 1546(a)'s first paragraph. For the reasons following, the Court disagrees.

First, Greenberg argues that a Form I-589 is not covered by § 1546(a) because it is only an application for asylum protection and not itself a “document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Greenberg Br. at 54-56 (citing United States v. Phillips, 543 F.3d 1197 (10th Cir. 2008)). Rather, she continues, her conduct is covered by the statute only if she conspired to possess a completed Form I-94, which actually authorizes an asylee's entry into, or stay in, the United States.