United States v. Greenberg
[…] U.S. Dep't of Just., Just. Manual § 9-73.000. That language refers to one application of § 1546(a), but it does not exclude the interpretation the Court adopts here; moreover, it cannot bind this Court. See Kouevi, 698 F.3d at 137-38 (rejecting this same argument).

Second, Greenberg argues that interpreting the first paragraph to cover both authentic and inauthentic documents must be rejected because it would render superfluous § 1546(a)'s fourth paragraph. Greenberg Reply at 11, 14. The Court disagrees. Each paragraph still has independent effect. The fourth paragraph prohibits the act of making a false statement under oath “in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws.” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). Only the first paragraph covers “possession of an immigration document that was fraudulently obtained.”