United States v. Greenberg
[…] Id.; see Kouevi, 698 F.3d at 133-34 (rejecting Greenberg's interpretation because otherwise “the last clause . . . is transformed into surplusage; it would add absolutely nothing to what comes before it”). Last, though courts should minimize surplus text in a statute, “[t]he canon against surplusage is not an absolute rule.” Panjiva, Inc. v. U.S. Customs & Border Prot., 975 F.3d 171, 179 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 385 (2013)).

The Court therefore interprets the first paragraph of § 1546(a) to cover authentic immigration documents-including Form I-94-that were “procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained.”

Third, Greenberg asserts that even if § 1546(a) is interpreted to cover an authentic Form I-94, she “couldn't have conspired to obtain an I-94 card.” Greenberg Reply at 11. Greenberg's precise claim is unclear, but it appears to rest on two premises.