United States v. Greenberg
[…] Greenberg Reply at 17-19. As explained above, the superseding indictment alleges that Greenberg conspired with the other five Defendants and that to the extent CS-1 and CS-3 acted as links between Defendants, that is sufficient to allege a conspiracy. See Medina, 32 F.3d at 44. Greenberg also argues that the Government has not proffered adequate evidence of an agreement. Greenberg Reply at 19. The Court cannot resolve this sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim at this juncture.

The Court therefore concludes that the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) covers Greenberg's conduct alleged in the superseding indictment. In the language of the statute, the Government has adequately alleged that Greenberg and the other Defendants conspired to “obtain[] . . a[] . . . document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it . . . to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained.” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).

3. Whether § 371 covers the alleged crime

Section 371, which is titled “Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States, ” imposes punishment,