United States v. Wey
[…] VanCook 653 F.3d at 138 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Accordingly, Wey's argument that Count 2 should be dismissed on the basis of the Government's failure to allege a "deceptive act" is without merit and is hereby DENIED.

b. Count 3: Securities Fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1348

18 U.S.C. § 1348 makes it a crime to, in pertinent part, "knowingly execute[], or attempt[] to execute, a scheme or artifice" to:

(1) "defraud any person in connection with" the securities of a publicly traded company; or

(2) "obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of" the securities of a publicly traded company.

As with Rule 10b-5, the Government "need only prove a violation of subsection (1) or subsection (2), but not both for there to be a violation of Section 1348." United States v. Mahaffy, 05-cr-613, 2006 WL 2224518, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2006).