United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore Operations, LLC
[…] Although the Contractor-Defendants are charged in different and varying counts of the Indictment, they make similar arguments seeking dismissal of those counts. They argue that they cannot be held criminally liable for violating these regulations because the regulations do not apply to independent contractors. The Government relies on three separate statutes in rebutting this argument: 30 C.F.R. § 250.105, 30 C.F.R. § 250.146, and § 1350 itself. This Court will address each of the Government's arguments in turn.

ii. 30 C.F.R. § 250.105

As evidenced above, each of the OCSLA regulations was drafted in the second person and speak to "You." The Contractor-Defendants allege that they do not fit the statutory definition of "You." In 30 C.F.R. § 250.105, "You" is defined as "a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement." The Indictment clearly alleges that BEE, and not the Contractor-Defendants, was the owner, lessee, and holder of operating rights on the Platform at the time of the explosion.