United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore Operations, LLC
[…] Popkin, 285 U.S. 204, 208 (1932)).

iii. 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c)

In further response, the Government directs this Court to a different OCSLA regulation that it believes supports criminally liability against the Contractor-Defendants. The Government argues that the Contractor-Defendants can be held liable through 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c), which states that:

Whenever the regulations in 30 CFR parts 250 through 282 and 30 CFR parts 550 through 582 require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with the regulation.
The Government contends that pursuant to this statute the Contractor-Defendants can be held liable as the persons "actually performing the activity" because they were acting as agents of Black Elk on the platform during the construction process leading up to the explosion.