United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore Operations, LLC
[…] If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: . . . (ii) You and the designated person in charge inspect the work area and areas below it for potential fire and explosion hazards.

Count 10 charges Moss, Dantin, and GIS with violation of 30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(3), which states that:

(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the following requirements: . . . (3) You may not weld piping, containers, tanks, or other vessels that have contained a flammable substance unless you have rendered the contents inert and the designated person in charge has determined it is safe to weld. This does not apply to approved hot taps.

Count 11 charges Moss, Dantin, and GIS with violations of 30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(i), which states that:

(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: (i) The welding supervisor or designated person in charge advises in writing that it is safe to weld.

Although the Contractor-Defendants are charged in different and varying counts of the Indictment, they make similar arguments seeking dismissal of those counts.