United States v. Black Elk Energy Offshore Operations, LLC
[…] This Court declines to infer criminal liability where none otherwise exists. Accordingly, this Court is unconvinced by the Government's attempt to use § 250.146 to hold the Contractor-Defendants criminally liable.

United States v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 801 F.3d 477, 482 (5th Cir. 2015) (internal quotations omitted).

iv. 43 U.S.C. § 1350(c)

Finally, the Government relies on 43 U.S.C. § 1350(c) to assess criminal liability on the Contractor-Defendants. Section 1350(c) of OCSLA states that:

Any person who knowingly and willfully (1) violates . . . any regulation or order issued under the authority of this subchapter designed to protect health, safety, or the environment or conserve natural resources . . . shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $100,000, or by imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
The Government argues that the term "any person" indicates Congress's intention not to exclude any class of persons from criminal liability. It fails to acknowledge, however, that a regulation cannot be violated by one to which it does not apply.