U.S. v. Gore
[…] (ii) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.

It is undisputed that conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery is a crime that is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.

Id. § 924(e)(2)(B).

James v. United States, 550 U.S. 192, 199, 127 S.Ct. 1586, 167 L.Ed.2d 532 (2007) (quoting Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 597, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990)).

See Tex. Penal Code § 29.03(b) (defining aggravated robbery as a “felony of the first degree”); id. § 15.02(d) (defining criminal conspiracy as an offense that “is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”); id. § 12.33(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”).

Id.

A