U.S. v. Gore
[…] Accordingly, conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery does not come within the definition of “violent felony” in subsection (i) of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).

See, e. g., Thompson v. State, 54 S.W.3d 88, 95 (Tex.App.—Tyler 2001, pet. denied) (concluding that the act of using deception to separate two intended robbery victims satisfied the overt-act requirement of a conspiracy to commit robbery).

See Tex. Penal Code § 15.02(d) (providing that a conspiracy offense is punishable as a felony that “is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”); 15A C.J.S. Conspiracy § 98 (“Although criminalization of conspiracy punishes the inchoate offense by prosecuting the agreement itself, separating and stigmatizing jointly planned criminal activity prior to its completion, the crime of conspiracy is directed at the intended result of that