U.S. v. Gore
[…] In our view, this conclusion was incorrect. “[A]n element of a crime is a fact that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to obtain conviction.”

United States v. Preston, 910 F.2d 81, 86 (3d Cir.1990).

Compare Begay, 553 U.S. at 145, 128 S.Ct. 1581 (defining extortion as “ ‘purposely’ obtaining property of another through threat of, e.g., inflicting ‘bodily injury’ ” (quoting Model Penal Code § 223.4 (1985))), with Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a)(2) (defining robbery as “intentionally or knowingly threaten[ing] or plac[ing] another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death” while “in the course of committing theft ... and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property”).

The state of Pennsylvania could obtain a conviction of conspiracy without proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the crime that was the conspiracy's object.

United States v.