United States v. Jones
[…] June 15 Tr. at 132:19-21 (DiVasto).

120. Dr. DiVasto is self-employed, has a private business, charges $200.00 to review records, and charges $400.00 an hour for testimony and depositions. See June 15 Tr. at 138:12-22 (Nayback, DiVasto).

121. Psychology is an academic discipline concerning "[i]ntangibles such as thought and feelings." June 26 Tr. at 4:22 (DiVasto).

122. New Mexico law defines manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-3.

123. Under New Mexico law, "[v]oluntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion." N.M. Stat. Ann. 30-2-3(A).

124. Under New Mexico law, "[i]nvoluntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection." N.M. Stat. Ann. 30-2-3(B).

125. Under New Mexico law, voluntary manslaughter is a third-degree felony, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-3(A), and third-degree felonies resulting in the death of a human being are punishable by six years imprisonment, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15(A)(6).