U.S. v. Apodaca-Leyva
[…] United States v. Munguia-Sanchez, 365 F.3d 877, 880-82 (10th Cir. 2004).

ARIZONA STATUTES §§ 13-1203, 13-1204

A person commits assault by: "[i] Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or [ii] Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or [iii] Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A). Arizona statute § 13-1204 states in relevant part:

A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances:
1. If the person causes serious physical injury to another.
2. If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.