U.S. v. Apodaca-Leyva
[…] [T]he "crime of violence" definition lists several offenses that do not require the proof of the use or threatened or attempted use of force. . . . The fact that those offenses are "crimes of violence" indicates that the definition is disjunctive; the contrary reading — that an offense must satisfy both subparts — would mean, nonsensically, that those offenses could not be crimes of violence, even though they are specifically listed as such.
United States v. Munguia-Sanchez, 365 F.3d 877, 880-82 (10th Cir. 2004).

ARIZONA STATUTES §§ 13-1203, 13-1204

A person commits assault by: "[i] Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or [ii] Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or [iii] Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A). Arizona statute § 13-1204 states in relevant part:

A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances:
1. If the person causes serious physical injury to another.