United States v. Hernandez
[…] The Court cannot determine without the gas station clerk's statements that Hernandez did not pay for the merchandise. The surveillance video shows Hernandez swiping his credit card, and the gas station clerk's statements are necessary to clarify that, at that time, Hernandez did not pay for the merchandise.

III. THE COURT FINDS BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE THAT HERNANDEZ VIOLATED HIS SUPERVISED RELEASE CONDITIONS BY COMMITTING RECKLESS DRIVING.

The Court concludes that a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that Hernandez violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-113, Reckless Driving. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-113 provides:

Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or

wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property is guilty of reckless driving.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-113. First, the Court examines whether Hernandez was driving "carelessly and heedlessly" as to indicate "willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety or others." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-113. Hernandez sped and abruptly changed lanes in a heavily trafficked area.