United States v. Harris
[…] Further, in light of how Pennsylvania defines "bodily injury" and "serious bodily injury," the statute also satisfies the Supreme Court's definition of "physical force" in the elements clause as the definitions necessitate the use of "physical force" as the Supreme Court defines it. "Bodily injury" is defined as: "Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2301. "Serious bodily injury" is defined as: "Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. As noted above, in Johnson (2010), the Supreme Court held that the phrase "physical force" in the elements clause "means violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." 559 U.S. at 140, 130 S.Ct. at 1271 (emphasis in the original).