United States v. Harris
[…] "Occupied structure" has always been defined as: "Any structure, vehicle or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3501. At the time of Defendant's conviction, burglary was graded as a felony of the first degree. Id. § 3502(c) (prior version)("Grading.—Burglary is a felony of the first degree."); see Act No. 334, Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, § 1, effective June 6, 1973).

Section 3502 has gone through subsequent revisions that are not relevant here. Currently, breaking it down into formal subsections, Pennsylvania defines burglary as follows:

(a) Offense defined.—A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person:

(1) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present;

(2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present;

(3) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present; or

(4) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present.

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3502. There is also now separate grading, depending upon the subsection violated and other circumstances. Id. § 3502(c).