United States v. Knight
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:20-16(a). Although such a charging scenario is unlikely, it technically meets the plain language of N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(a)(3).

Because the statute is divisible into subsections, the Court must "determine whether any of these subsections (for example, X(a)) is, by its particular elements, always a federally defined crime of violence. If so, then the court may apply the modified categorical approach to determine whether the defendant was convicted under X(a)." Id. The Court concludes that a conviction for robbery in the first degree under N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1 is always a crime of violence and that it is not overbroad.

First, under N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(b), robbery is a crime of the first degree "if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." Id. The Court is satisfied that this "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another."