United States v. Knight
[…] b. threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; or
c. commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree.

An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.

(2) Grading. Robbery is a felony of the second degree, except that it is a felony of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury.
MPC § 222.1. The MPC's first-degree requirement of attempting to kill or purposely inflicting serious bodily injury corresponds with New Jersey's requirements. Again, under N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1, robbery is a crime of the first degree "if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." Id. The addition in the New Jersey statute of a deadly weapon is not enough for the Court to conclude that the statute is overbroad. First, a "deadly weapon is one which, from the manner used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury." Gov't of Virgin Islands v.