United States v. Knight
[…] In other words, the Court does not find that conviction for first-degree robbery under N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1(a)(1) is overbroad.

As Brown instructs, the Court must "first determine whether a violation of [N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1] is, no matter the circumstances of the particular crime, always a crime of violence. If so, it is a predicate offense under the regular categorical approach and there is no need to analyze the statute any further." 765 F.3d at 191. Clearly, violation of N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1 is not always a crime of violence given subsection (a)(3), which states that a person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he "[c]ommits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree." N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1 (a)(3) (emphasis added). For example, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-16(a) states that it is a crime of the second degree to operate a chop shop, which is not a crime of violence. Thus, as a whole, N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1 is overbroad.