United States v. Anderson
[…] Castleman, 134 S.Ct. 1405, 1414 (2014). As discussed supra, the parties agree and jointly demonstrate that Anderson was convicted of violating subsection (a)(2) of said statute.

B. Crime Of Violence

The Court, having determined which subsection of the New Jersey robbery statute is at issue, now moves to determine whether a conviction for a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) constitutes a crime of violence when the elements of the crime are analyzed. See Knight, 2016 WL 223701, at *8; see also United States v. Blair, 734 F.3d 218, 225 (3d Cir. 2013).

The Court concludes that N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) does indeed constitute a crime of violence. It is clear that the subsection at issue specifically indicates that it encompasses conduct that "[t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." This statutory language clearly involves "an element [of] the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) (emphasis added).