United States v. Gotti
[…] Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1568.

For example, an en banc panel of the Eighth Circuit ruled that earlier juvenile adjudications do not constitute a prior conviction under § 2252A(b). See United States v. Gauld, 865 F.3d 1030, 1035 (8th Cir. 2017) ("Because federal law distinguishes between criminal convictions and juvenile-delinquency adjudications, and because §2252[A](b)(1) mentions only convictions, juvenile-delinquency adjudications do not trigger that statute's 15-year mandatory minimum.").

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(1), at the time of conviction, provided:

A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such persons . . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(1) (1993), Conn. P.A. 93-340 (S.H. B. 6437) ("§ 53-71(a)(1)" or the "Connecticut statute") 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) provides:

Since Mr. Gotti's conviction of this state offense, Conn. Gen.