United States v. Gotti
[…] Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim's body.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-65(2) (1993), Conn. P.A. 94-221 (S.S.B. 292).

The Government argues that Mr. Gotti's "prior felony conviction for second-degree sexual assault of a minor" triggers "a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years and a term of supervised release of five years to life." Gov't Sentencing Mem., ECF No. 53 at 1 (Dec. 9, 2019). In the Government's view, "applying the categorical approach to 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2)" requires determining "whether a defendant was previously convicted of a state offense 'relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.'" Id. at 7 (emphasis in original).