United States v. Gotti
[…] Beardsley, 691 F.3d at 264. In practice, the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit ("Second Circuit") "has applied the modified categorical approach only to situations where the statute of prior conviction described qualifying and non-qualifying offenses in distinct subsections or elements of a list." Id.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Applicable Approach: Categorical or Modified Categorical

The Court first must decide whether the categorical or modified categorical approach applies to determining whether Mr. Gotti's prior state conviction under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-71(a)(1) qualifies as a predicate offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2). See United States v. Simard, 731 F.3d 156, 160 (2d Cir. 2013) (the appropriate sentence under § 2252A(b)(2) partially depends "on whether the defendant has previously been convicted of a [state] crime 'relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.'" (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2)). Neither aggravated sexual abuse, nor abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward are defined within the statute.

For the reasons discussed below, the categorical approach applies.