United States v. Gotti
[…] See Descamps, 570 U.S. at 256 (the categorical approach compares "the elements of the statute forming the basis of the defendant's conviction with the elements of the 'generic' crime'").

B. The Application of the Categorical Approach

In applying the categorical approach, the Court presumes "that the state conviction 'rested upon...the least of th[e] acts' criminalized by the statute," Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1568 (alteration in original) (quoting Johnson, 559 U.S. at 137). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(1) criminalizes the engaging in of "sexual intercourse with another person" and the "other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such persons." The meaning of the phrase "sexual intercourse," defined in an earlier section of Connecticut law, as follows:

Sexual intercourse' means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex.