United States v. Gotti
[…] Gotti's previous state conviction not constituting a prior offense under Section 2252A(b).

This Court, as it must, begins its analysis with the text of the relevant statutes. See Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct.at 1568 ("We begin, as always, with the text."); see also United States v. Vado, No. 14-cr-666 (PAE), 2015 WL 1611337, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 2015) ("Absent a statutory definition, the Court uses familiar canons of statutory interpretation to construe these terms.").

1. § 2243(a)

As discussed above, 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) provides:

Whoever violates. . . subsection (a)(5) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, but if. . . such person has a conviction under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117. . . or, under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward. . . such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.

18 U.S.C. §2252A(b)(1).

There is no generic definition of "abusive sexual conduct involving a minor", however "sexual abuse of a minor or ward" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2243. 18 U.S.C. § 2243 which makes it a crime to:

[K]nowingly engage[ ] in a sexual act with another person who—